Sponsored by:

Micromatic

Original Gravity Homebrew Supplies

Richmond Volleyball Club

The Answer Brewpub

5 Star Chemical

Adventures in Homebrewing

AHA

Alewerks

Allagash

American Homebrew Supply

Ardent Craft Ales

Artisan Wine and Homebrew

Beer Dust

BeerSmith

Big Ugly Brewing

Bingo Beer

Black Heath Meadery

Blichmann Engineering

Blue Bee Cider

Blue Mountain Brewery

BottleMark

Bouncer

Brew and Bottle

Brew Bag

Brew Perfect

Brewer Shirts

Brewers Association

Brewers Publications

BrewHa

brewSSential

Briess Malt and Ingredients Company

BSG Handcraft

Capital Ale House

Cargill

Cascade Candi Company

Castleburg Brewery

Craftmeister

Custom Brew Gear

Devils Backbone

Dutch Gold Honey

Fast Brewing

Fermentis

Founders Brewing Company

Grog Tag

Growler Cooler

Growler Werks

Growlers To Go

Heavy Seas Beer

High Gravity Homebrewing and Winemaking

Hops Direct

Imperial Yeast

Keg Connection

Kickback Jacks

Kindred Spirits Brewery

Lagunitas

Lallemand Brewing

Lavatools

LD Carlson Company

Logic

Mark Supik and Company

Maryland Homebrew

Midnight Brewery

Midwest Brewing Supplies

Mollys Blind Dog Brewing

New England Cheese Making

Ninkasi Brewing Company

Northern Brewer

Omega Yeast Labs

Once Upon A Vine South

Propper Starter

Reservoir Distillery

Rogue

RVA Yeast Labs LLC

Siebel Institute of Technology

Sierra Nevada Brewing Company

Spike Brewing

Stanely PMI

Starr Hill

Station 2

Steam Bell

Stone Brewing

Three Notch'd

Tilt Hydrometer

Trapezium Brewing

Uni-Stat Controllers

Vasen Brewing Co

Virginia Beer Company

Woodchuck Cider

Wyeast

Yachima Chief - HopUnion

Yakima Valley Hops

17th Annual Dominion Cup

Dominion Cup 2009 Results

366 Entries

BEST OF SHOW
Daniel Patterson Harrisonburg,VA Srihari Das IPA 14B American IPA 1
Graham Cecil, Joseph Moore JRHB Richmond,VA Take A Walk On The Mild Side 200913 11A Mild 2
Steve Brainerd JRHB Beraverton,OR Munich Dunkel 4B Munich Dunkel 3
 
PLATO AWARD (Best All-Around Brewer)
Jamey Barlow, CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale) Ruckersville,VA 25 Plato Points
 
Table 1 - Light Hybrid Beer (19 Entries)
Rich Buceta NY,NY Kolsch 6C Koelsch 1
Jamey Barlow, CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale) Ruckersville,VA Fritz the Cat 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer 2
Rich Maurer, CASK Newport News,VA Summer Wind Wheat 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer 3
 
Table 2 - English Pale Ale and English IPA (21 Entries)
William Spiesberger, JRHB Henrico,VA British American 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 1
Drew Lawrence, AHA Richmond,VA Hopping Gator ESB 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 2
Tyler Kidd, James River Home Brewers/BN Army Richmond,VA Eruption Bitter 8A Ordinary Bitter 3
Tony Brock, JRHB Montpelier,VA Damn Fine Mogambo Ale (DFMA) 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) HM
 
Table 3 - American Pale Ale (10A Only) (28 Entries)
Jeffrey Woessner, JRHB Colonial Heights,VA Tornado Warning Pale Ale 10A American Pale 1
Joe McCusker, Covert Hop Society- Atlanta, GA Tucker,GA Lazy Iguana Summer Ale 10A American Pale 2
Arthur King, Fredeicksburg Brewing Insiders (FBI) Fredericksburg,VA Spotsy Pale Ale 10A American Pale 3
 
Table 4 - American Amber and Brown Ale (23 Entries)
Jamey Barlow, CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale) Ruckersville,VA Cleopatra Jones 10C American Brown 1
Thomas Evans, Fredericksburg Brewering Insiders Fredericksburg,VA Red Dragon Brown Ale 10C American Brown 2
Tom Wallace, CAMRA Stanardsville,VA American Hoppy Amber Ale 10B American Amber 3
 
Table 5 - India Pale Ale (American / Imperial) (38 Entries)
Daniel Patterson Harrisonburg,VA Srihari Das IPA 14B American IPA 1
Tyler Kidd, James River Home Brewers/BN Army Richmond,VA I Pee AAUs 14B American IPA 2
John Van Itallie, James River Homebrewers Mechanicsville,VA Jed's Indigent IPA 14B American IPA 3
 
Table 6 - Belgian and French Ale (27 Entries)
Bill O'Hern Richmond,VA Classic Saison 16C Saison 1
Steven Davis, CASK Yorktown,Va Mr. Frenchy 16D Biere de Garde 2
Ken Hermann, RIFT - RI Fermentation Technicians Rumford,RI Summer Wit 16A Witbier 3
 
Table 7 - Belgian Specialty and Sour Ale (10 Entries)
Gregory Weber, CAMRA Palmyra,VA Westvlam Rood 17B Flanders Red 1
Jamey Barlow, CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale) Ruckersville,VA Stupid Sexy Flanders 17B Flanders Red 2
Greg Bruen, CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale) Troy,VA Golden Trout 16E Belgian Specialty 3
 
Table 8 - Light Lager and European Amber Lager (11 Entries)
Tony Brock, JRHB Montpelier,VA 12 Ounce Stimulus Package 3A Vienna Lager 1
John Smith, Jared Smith, CASK Newport News,VA Oktoberfest 3B Oktoberfest 2
Jamey Barlow, CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale) Ruckersville,VA Fassbinder Export 1E Dortmunder Export 3
 
Table 9 - Pilsner (8 Entries)
Douglas Elliott, None Elk Grove,CA Inaugural Pilsner #1 2B Bohemian Pilsner 1
John Van Itallie, James River Homebrewers Mechanicsville,VA Jed's Penniless Pilsner 2B Bohemian Pilsner 2
Greg Bruen, CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale) Troy,VA Czechity-Czech Yerself 2B Bohemian Pilsner 3
 
Table 10 - Dark Lager (9 Entries)
Steve Brainerd, James River Brew Club Beraverton,OR Munich Dunkel 4B Munich Dunkel 1
Graham Cecil, Joseph Moore, JRHB Richmond,VA Schwarzbier 200814 4C Schwarzbier 2
Jeff Wallace, Rhode Island Fermentation Technicians Saunderstown,RI Alternate Schwarzbier 4C Schwarzbier 3
 
Table 11 - Porter (9 Entries)
Tony Giannasi, The Barley Mob Signal Mountain,TN Cherry Cordial Porter 12C Baltic Porter 1
Tyler Kidd, James River Home Brewers/BN Army Richmond,VA Ramming Speed Robust Porter 12B Robust Porter 2
John Smith, Jared Smith, CASK Newport News,VA Brown Porter 12A Brown Porter 3
 
Table 12 - Stout (27 Entries)
Greg Nowicki, CASK Poquoson,VA Russian Imperial Stout 13F Russian Imperial Stout 1
Eric Furstenberg, CAMRA Charlottesville,VA RIS 13F Russian Imperial Stout 2
Arthur King, Fredeicksburg Brewing Insiders (FBI) Fredericksburg,VA One-Eye Stout 13A Dry Stout 3
 
Table 13 - German Wheat and Rye Beer (14 Entries)
JP Messier, HRBTS and BARF - Hampton Roads, VA Currituck,NC Hefeweizen 15A Weizen 1
Bryan Falman, CASK Yorktown,VA Krampus Hefeweissbier Dunkel 15B Dunkelweizen 2
Bryan Falman, CASK Yorktown,VA Krampus Weizenbock 15C Weizenbock 3
 
Table 14 - Belgian Stron Ale (21 Entries)
Eric Furstenberg, CAMRA Charlottesville,VA Belgian Strong Dark Ale 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 1
Jeff Wallace, Justin Leeming, Rhode Island Fermentation Technicians Saunderstown,RI Eagle's Nest Golden Strong 18D Belgian Golden Strong Ale 2
Edward Mathis, Tri-County Fermenters Beecher,WI Anakin's Turn to the Dark Side 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 3
Christopher Reed, CASK Seaford,VA Tripel 18D Belgian Golden Strong Ale HM
 
Table 15 - Strong Ale (9 Entries)
Tom Byrnes, Hampton Roads Brewing and Tasting Society Norfolk,va Whale Watcher 19B English Barleywine 1
Daniel Patterson Harrisonburg,VA Long Winters Nap 19C American Barleywine 2
Jamey Barlow, CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale) Ruckersville,VA Wendigo 19C American Barleywine 3
 
Table 16 - Fruit Beer (14 Entries)
Leon Beck, Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders (FBI) Spotsylvania,Va Scherri Wheat 20A Fruit Beer 1
Thomas Crouch Chester,VA Enon Raspberry Wheat 20A Fruit Beer 2
JP Messier, HRBTS and BARF - Hampton Roads, VA Currituck,NC Cherry Belgian Blonde 20A Fruit Beer 3
Tyler Kidd, James River Home Brewers/BN Army Richmond,VA Eat a Peach Wheat 20A Fruit Beer HM
 
Table 17 - Spice / Herb / Vegetable Beer (9 Entries)
Jamey Barlow, CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale) Ruckersville,VA Chai Milk Stout 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 1
Brian Hershey, Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders (FBI) Fredericksburg,VA Holiday Ale 21B Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer 2
Jamey Barlow, CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale) Ruckersville,VA Bombay the Hard Way 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 3
 
Table 18 - Smoke Flavored / Wood Aged Beer (9 Entries)
Eric Furstenberg, CAMRA Charlottesville,VA Smoked RIS 22B Other Smoked Beer 1
Jamey Barlow, CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale) Ruckersville,VA Drunken Wendigo 22C Wood-Aged Beer 2
Christopher Reed, CASK Seaford,VA Wood Aged Quadrupel 22C Wood-Aged Beer 3
 
Table 19 - Bock and Amber Hybrid (12 Entries)
Ken Hermann, RIFT - RI Fermentation Technicians Rumford,RI Old Man Steam Ale 7B California Common Beer 1
Anthony Karlowicz Windsor,CT California Common 7B California Common Beer 2
Doug Maxon Waynesville,Mo Knottyer Bock 5A Maibock 3
 
Table 20 - Scottish and Irish Ale (21 Entries)
Aaron Zaccagnino, Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders Fredericksburg,VA Mr. McTavish 9E Strong Scotch Ale 1
Thomas Evans, Fredericksburg Brewering Insiders Fredericksburg,VA Red Dragon Highland Ale 9E Strong Scotch Ale 2
Dave Stoiber Plainfield,Il Scruffy McGuire's Irish Red Ale 9D Irish Red Ale 3
 
Table 21 - English Brown Ale (15 Entries)
Graham Cecil, Joseph Moore, JRHB Richmond,VA Take A Walk On The Mild Side 200913 11A Mild 1
Tyler Kidd, James River Home Brewers/BN Army Richmond,VA Bear in the Woods Brown 11C Northern English Brown 2
Jason Alarcon, TRUB Durham,NC Dance 11A Mild 3
 
Table 22 - Specialty Beer (12 Entries)
Joe McCusker, Covert Hop Society- Atlanta, GA Tucker,GA Lazy Iguana Tornado Porter 23A Specialty Beer 1
David Sommer, JRHB Midlothian,VA Dave's RPA 23A Specialty Beer 2
Brian Hershey, Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders (FBI) Fredericksburg,VA Homer's Honey Wheat Beer 23A Specialty Beer 3