Sponsored by:

Micromatic

Original Gravity Homebrew Supplies

Richmond Volleyball Club

The Answer Brewpub

5 Star Chemical

Adventures in Homebrewing

AHA

Alewerks

Allagash

American Homebrew Supply

Ardent Craft Ales

Artisan Wine and Homebrew

Beer Dust

BeerSmith

Big Ugly Brewing

Bingo Beer

Black Heath Meadery

Blichmann Engineering

Blue Bee Cider

Blue Mountain Brewery

BottleMark

Bouncer

Brew and Bottle

Brew Bag

Brew Perfect

Brewer Shirts

Brewers Association

Brewers Publications

BrewHa

brewSSential

Briess Malt and Ingredients Company

BSG Handcraft

Capital Ale House

Cargill

Cascade Candi Company

Castleburg Brewery

Craftmeister

Custom Brew Gear

Devils Backbone

Dutch Gold Honey

Fast Brewing

Fermentis

Founders Brewing Company

Grog Tag

Growler Cooler

Growler Werks

Growlers To Go

Heavy Seas Beer

High Gravity Homebrewing and Winemaking

Hops Direct

Imperial Yeast

Keg Connection

Kickback Jacks

Kindred Spirits Brewery

Lagunitas

Lallemand Brewing

Lavatools

LD Carlson Company

Logic

Mark Supik and Company

Maryland Homebrew

Midnight Brewery

Midwest Brewing Supplies

Mollys Blind Dog Brewing

New England Cheese Making

Ninkasi Brewing Company

Northern Brewer

Omega Yeast Labs

Once Upon A Vine South

Propper Starter

Reservoir Distillery

Rogue

RVA Yeast Labs LLC

Siebel Institute of Technology

Sierra Nevada Brewing Company

Spike Brewing

Stanely PMI

Starr Hill

Station 2

Steam Bell

Stone Brewing

Three Notch'd

Tilt Hydrometer

Trapezium Brewing

Uni-Stat Controllers

Vasen Brewing Co

Virginia Beer Company

Woodchuck Cider

Wyeast

Yachima Chief - HopUnion

Yakima Valley Hops

18th Annual Dominion Cup

Dominion Cup 2010 Results

422 Entries

BEST OF SHOW
Tyler Kidd, James River Home Brewers/BN Army Richmond, VA It doesn't smell like Cologne 6C Koelsch 1
Cory Byrom Peachtree City, GA Zuma Stout 23A Specialty Beer 2
Timothy Trigilio, Chris Dicey Annapolis, MD Belgian IPA 16E Belgian Specialty 3
Eric Delia Richmond, VA Saison de Seigle 16C Saison HM
 
 
PLATO AWARD (Best All-Around Brewer)
Tyler Kidd, James River Home Brewers/BN Army Richmond, VA 23 Plato Points
 
 
Table 1 - Lagers 1-3 (13 Entries)
Michael Horn Glen Allen,VA Mill Road OktoberFest 3B Oktoberfest 1
Rich Buceta NY, NY Vienna Lager 3A Vienna Lager 2
Rich Buceta NY, NY Pils 2B Bohemian Pilsner 3
 
Table 2 - Dark and Bock (12 Entries)
Foster Williams, Dylan Brooks, James River HomeBrewers Henrico, VA Mock Bock 5A Maibock 1
Foster Williams, Dylan Brooks, David Russell, James River HomeBrewers Henrico, VA Sleight of Hand 5A Maibock 2
Eric Himburg Cary, NC Dark Helmet 4C Schwarzbier 3
 
Table 3 - Amber Hybrids (12 Entries)
Erik Franks San Francisco, CA West Coast Common 7B California Common Beer 1
Steven Davis, CASK Yorktown, Va Alt or I'll Shoot 7A Northern German Altbier 2
Ken Hermann, Tracy Hermann RIFT - RI Fermentation Technicians Rumford, RI Alt Beer 7A Northern German Altbier 3
 
Table 4 - American Pale (25 Entries)
Foster Williams, Dylan Brooks, David Russell, James River HomeBrewers Henrico, VA RB Dub's Pale Ale 10A American Pale 1
Ben Ayers Candler, NC BA's APA 10A American Pale 2
Keith Brown, James River HomeBrewers Colonial Heights, VA Keith's Pale Ale 10A American Pale 3
 
Table 5 - American IPA (22 Entries)
Foster Williams, Dylan Brooks James River HomeBrewers Henrico, VA Stockbridge IPA 14B American IPA 1
Graham Cecil, Joe Moore, James River Homebrewers Richmond, VA 201007 Nutsy's Amarillo IPA 14B American IPA 2
Erik Franks San Francisco, CA Indyhop IPA 14B American IPA 3
 
Table 6 - IIPA, Barleywines, Old Ales (25 Entries)
Graham Cecil, Joe Moore, James River Homebrewers Richmond, VA 200812 Olde Excessive 19B English Barleywine 1
Gerard Filicko Midlothian, VA Asylum 14C Imperial IPA 2
Jamey Barlow, CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale) Ruckersville, VA Hoptimization 14C Imperial IPA 3
 
Table 7 - Belgian Specialty and Sours (20 Entries)
Timothy Trigilio, Chris Dicey Annapolis, MD Belgian IPA 16E Belgian Specialty 1
Jamey Barlow, CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale) Ruckersville, VA Tobias Funke 17B Flanders Red 2
Jamey Barlow, CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale) Ruckersville, VA Stupid Sexy Flanders 17B Flanders Red 3
Evan Williams, Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale (CAMRA) Charlottesville, VA The Righteous Hammer 16E Belgian Specialty HM
 
Table 8 - Scottish (14 Entries)
James Tweeddale, Joseph Tweeddale, Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders (FBI) Fredericksburg, VA Peter McCotton Ale 9C Scottish 80/- 1
Tyler Kidd, James River Home Brewers/BN Army Richmond, VA Scottish 70/- 9B Scottish 70/- 2
Graham Cecil, Joe Moore, James River Homebrewers Richmond, VA 201005 Beaverdam Dew 9C Scottish 80/- 3
Peter Bruder, CAMRA Charlottesville, VA Caramelly Wee Heavy 9E Strong Scotch Ale HM
 
Table 9 - Light Hybrids (31 Entries)
Tyler Kidd, James River Home Brewers/BN Army Richmond, VA It doesn't smell like Cologne 6C Koelsch 1
Sean O'Hern, James River Homebrewers Richmond, VA Summer Rye 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer 2
Lyle Brown, Fredericksburg Area Brewing & Tasting Society Fredericskburg, VA The Victors' Kolsch 6C Koelsch 3
 
Table 10 - Bitters and EIPA (22 Entries)
Tyler Kidd, James River Home Brewers/BN Army Richmond, VA Snowstorm Bitter 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 1
Steven Davis, CASK Yorktown, Va Bitter Little Pull 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 2
Christopher Welte, CAMRA - Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale Charlottesville, VA Bob's Your Uncle PA 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 3
John Van Itallie, James River Homebrewers Mechanicsville, VA Jed's Last Free Beer 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) HM
 
Table 11 - American Ambers and Browns (21 Entries)
Keith Carroll Mechanicsville ,VA Buck Slobber Brown 10C American Brown 1
AJ Berrouard, Darren Berrouard Keene, NH The Cats Ass 10B American Amber 2
Bradford Cooper, Mike Snead Midlothian, VA Bad Bad Leroy Brown 10C American Brown 3
 
Table 12 - Milds and English Browns (11 Entries)
Tyler Kidd, James River Home Brewers/BN Army Richmond, VA Logjammin Brown 11C Northern English Brown 1
Graham Cecil, Joe Moore, James River Homebrewers Richmond, VA 201004 Dark Mild 11A Mild 2
Kirk Bigger, C'ville Area Masters of Real Ale (CAMRA) Charlottesville, VA English Brown 11C Northern English Brown 3
 
Table 13 - Porters (14 Entries)
Brian Hershey, Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders (FBI) Fredericksburg, VA Double B Porter 12B Robust Porter 1
Jason McCammon Hendersonville, NC Ballin' Porter 12C Baltic Porter 2
Scott Bergquist, Brian Bergquist , Rod Bergquuist, FBI Fredericksburg, VA Bergquist Brewers Porter 12A Brown Porter 3
 
Table 14 - Stouts (28 Entries)
Foster Williams, Dylan Brooks, David Russell, James River HomeBrewers Henrico, VA UFO Stout 13D Foreign Extra Stout 1
eric furstenberg, CAMRA charlottesville, VA Russian Imperial Stout 13F Russian Imperial Stout 2
Lloyd O'Hara, JRHB Richmond, Va I Can Read His Heart Stout 13E American Stout 3
 
Table 15 - German Wheat and Rye (20 Entries)
Graham Cecil, Joe Moore, James River Homebrewers Richmond, VA 201009 Ruh Roh Raggenbier 15D Roggenbier 1
Jeff Wallace, Rhode Island Fermentation Technicians Saunderstown, RI GB Dunkelweizen 15B Dunkelweizen 2
John Arthur, JRHB Richmond, VA Baby Brew Wheat 15A Weizen 3
 
Table 16 - Belgian and French Ales (14 Entries)
Steven Davis, CASK Yorktown, VA Mr. Frenchy 16D Biere de Garde 1
Martin Lawrence, Drew Lawrence, James River Homebrew Club Richmond, VA Lavendarious Wit 16A Witbier 2
Timothy Trigilio, Chris Dicey Annapolis, MD Belgian Pale Ale 16B Belgian Pale Ale 3
 
Table 17 - Belgian Strong (21 Entries)
Tyler Kidd, James River Home Brewers/BN Army Richmond, VA Belgian Golden Strong Ale 18D Belgian Golden Strong Ale 1
Lloyd O'Hara, JRHB Richmond, VA Shimay Shimay Shake 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 2
Martin Lawrence, Drew Lawrence, James River Homebrew Club Richmond, VA Blonde Model 1 18A Belgian Blond Ale 3
Martin Lawrence, Drew Lawrence, James River Homebrew Club Richmond, VA v1 Dubbel 18B Belgian Dubbel HM
 
Table 18 - Fruit Beers (11 Entries)
Eric Himburg Cary, NC Red Horse 20A Fruit Beer 1
Jody Grenert, Rob Brannan, Athens Homebrew Club Athens, OH Rhubarberry 20A Fruit Beer 2
Bill Lawson Richmond, VA Pink Grapefruit Pale Ale 20A Fruit Beer 3
 
Table 19 - Spice Herb Veggie (13 Entries)
Bill Lawson Richmond, VA Chocolate Chipotle Stout 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 1
Sean Papillion, Escambia Bay Homebrewers Pensacola, FL Sum-Mo Chocolate Stout 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 2
Jody Grenert, Rob Brannan, Athens Homebrew Club Athens, OH Alonzo's Sombrero 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 3
Eric Delia Richmond, VA Sweet Dreams 21B Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer HM
 
Table 20 - Smoke and Wood (15 Entries)
Lyle Brown, Fredericksburg Area Brewing & Tasting Society Fredericskburg, VA Fireside Chat 22A Classic Rauchbier 1
Graham Cecil, Joe Moore, James River Homebrewers Richmond, VA 200914B Big Bang On A Board 22C Wood-Aged Beer 2
Michael Alvarez, Jake Fry Wichita, KS Dark Twisted Oak 22C Wood-Aged Beer 3
Jameson Auten, James River Chester, VA Mamma's Pale Ale 22C Wood-Aged Beer HM
 
Table 21 - Specialty (24 Entries)
Cory Byrom Peachtree City, GA Zuma Stout 23A Specialty Beer 1
Joe Kusterer Manassas, VA Chimney Rock Rye IPA 23A Specialty Beer 2
Aaron Zaccagnino, Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders Fredericksburg, VA Quake me up before you Go-go 23A Specialty Beer 3
AJ Berrouard, Darren Berrouard Keene,NH Fade To Black 23A Specialty Beer HM
 
Table 22 - Meads (9 Entries)
Aaron Zaccagnino, Barbra Zaccagnino, Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders Fredericksburg, VA Berry Berry quite contrary 25C Other Fruit Melomel 1
Peter Bruder, CAMRA Charlottesville, VA Mead '09 24B Semi-sweet Mead 2
Tom Wallace, CAMRA Stanardsville,VA Mixed Berry Melomel 25C Other Fruit Melomel 3
 
Table 23 - Ciders (12 Entries)
Kevin Lynch, CAMRA Charlottesville, VA SYE-0-3068 27C French Cider 1
James Tweeddale, Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders (FBI) Fredericksburg, VA Apple Cider 27A Common Cider 2
Kevin Lynch, CAMRA Charlottesville, VA SYE-0-S04 27A Common Cider 3
 
Table 24 - Saison (13 Entries)
Eric Delia Richmond, VA Saison de Seigle 16C Saison 1
Rollin Woolley, Colonial Ale Smiths & Keggers (CASK) Gloucester,VA Gloucester Saison 16C Saison 2
Hunter Smith, Friend of CAMRA Charlottesville, VA Belmont's Best Saison 16C Saison 3