2011 Sponsors

Abita

Allagash

Austin Homebrew

Bells

Blue and Gray

Blue Mountain

Brew Your Own Magazine

Brewers Association

Briess

Capital Ale House

Commercial Tap House

DuClaw Ales

Fermentation Trap

Five Star Chemicals

Flying Dog Ales

Founders

High Gravity Homebrewing

Hobby Beverage

LD Carlson

Loveland

Magic Hat

Maryland Homebrew Inc

Muntons

Northern Brewer

Once Upon A Vine South

Party Pig

River City Cellars

Rogue

Siebel Institute of Technology

Sierra Nevada

Starr Hill

Stoudts Beer

Troegs Brewery

Weekend Brewer

White Labs

Whole Foods Short Pump

Woodchuck Cider

18th Annual Dominion Cup

Dominion Cup 2011 Results

422 Entries

BEST OF SHOW
Tyler Kidd, James River Home Brewers/BN Army Richmond,VA Uli Kunkel 3B Oktoberfest 1
Kevin Lynch, CAMRA Charlottesville,VA SPLAP-4-BA 27A Common Cider 2
Cole Corbin, CASK Williamsburg,VA Barnyard Pimp 16E Belgian Specialty 3
 
 
PLATO AWARD (Best All-Around Brewer)
Tyler Kidd, James River Home Brewers/BN Army Richmond, VA 24 Plato Points
 
 
Table 1 - Light Lagers (8 Entries)
Daniel Patterson, The Brewing Network Harrisonburg,VA Afternoon Delight 1D Munich Helles 1
Daniel Patterson, The Brewing Network Harrisonburg,VA Liter Holder 1E Dortmunder Export 2
Cole Corbin, CASK Williamsburg,VA Helles Belles 1D Munich Helles 3
 
Table 2 - Pilsners (9 Entries)
Jeff Melton Stuarts Draft,VA Big Moose Pils 2A German Pilsner 1
James Tweeddale, Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders (FBI) Fredericksburg,VA Ticket to Prague 2B Bohemian Pilsner 2
MARK COCHRAN, Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale Charlottesville,VA Dude Lager 0111 2C Classic American Pilsner 3
 
Table 3 - Amber and Dark Lagers (12 Entries)
Tyler Kidd, James River Home Brewers/BN Army Richmond,VA Uli Kunkel 3B Oktoberfest 1
Tyler Kidd, James River Home Brewers/BN Army Richmond,VA Moonless Prairie Night 4C Schwarzbier 2
Steven Davis, CASK Yorktown,Va Munchen Delight 3B Oktoberfest 3
 
Table 4 - Bocks (10 Entries)
Scott Bergquist, FBI Fredericksburg,VA Bock 5B Traditional Bock 1
John Smith, Jared Smith, CASK Newport News,VA Eisbock 5D Eisbock 2
Steve Nance, Winston Salem Wort Hawgs Winston Salem,NC Thru Helles and Bock 5A Maibock 3
 
Table 5 - Light Hybrids (22 Entries)
Matt Bauwens, CAMRA Charlottesville,VA Amarillo Wheat 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer 1
Drew Lawrence, AHA Richmond,VA DK 6C Koelsch 2
Mike Stadelman Verona,PA Honey Badger Ale 6B Blond Ale 3
 
Table 6 - Bitters (14 Entries)
Alistair Reece, Charlottesville Masters of Real Ale Charlottesville,VA Fuggold Bitter 8A Ordinary Bitter 1
John Arthur, JRHB Richmond,VA Fullers (not quite) Clone v.2 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 2
William Hughes, CAMRA--Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale Charlottesville,VA Peter Jefferson Pale Ale 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 3
 
Table 7 - Scottish Ales (16 Entries)
Chuck Arnold, Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders (FBI) Fredericksburg,VA Whatever 9E Strong Scotch Ale 1
Tyler Kidd, James River Home Brewers/BN Army Richmond,VA The Taxman 9B Scottish 70/- 2
Aaron Zaccagnino, Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders Fredericksburg,VA Mr. McTavish 9E Strong Scotch Ale 3
 
Table 8 - APA (22 Entries)
John Arthur, JRHB Richmond,VA House IPA v.1 10A American Pale 1
Foster Williams, James River HomeBrewers Henrico,va Pale 002 10A American Pale 2
Daniel Patterson, The Brewing Network Harrisonburg,VA Manifest Destiny 10A American Pale 3
 
Table 9 - Brown Ales (14 Entries)
Brandon Tolbert, James River Homebrewers Henrico,VA Double Click Chirp Brown Ale 10C American Brown 1
Tyler Kidd, James River Home Brewers/BN Army Richmond,VA Bear in the Woods Brown 11C Northern English Brown 2
Kirk Bigger, C'ville Area Masters of Real Ale (CAMRA) Charlottesville,VA English Brown 11C Northern English Brown 3
 
Table 10 - Ambers (16 Entries)
John Arthur, JRHB member Richmond,VA Boont Clone 10B American Amber 1
Theron Isaacson, Shasta Society of Brewers (SOB's) Redding,CA jekyll 10B American Amber 2
Dave Huber Jessup,MD C.C. Dave 7B California Common Beer 3
 
Table 11 - Porters (16 Entries)
Tyler Kidd, James River Home Brewers/BN Army Richmond,VA The Mustache 12B Robust Porter 1
Keith Carroll Mechanicsville,VA Oatmeal Cookie Porter 12B Robust Porter 2
Phil Walling, James River Homebrewers Richmond,VA Rye-O-Rye 12A Brown Porter 3
 
Table 12 - Stouts (21 Entries)
Jeff/Josh Sellers/Talley Lynchburg,VA Smoke Rings in the Dark 13E American Stout 1
John Arthur, JRHB member Richmond,VA Dry Stout 004 13A Dry Stout 2
Karl Elchinger, Garbage Ale Kids RICHMOND,VIRGINIA Nuttin' Brown 13A Dry Stout 3
 
Table 13 - IPAs (25 Entries)
Foster Williams, James River HomeBrewers Henrico,va BadAss IPA 14B American IPA 1
Tyler Kidd, James River Home Brewers/BN Army Richmond,VA Old Glory 14B American IPA 2
Nick Walthall, Lucky Bastards Brewing Club Richmond,VA Can you beer me now? 14B American IPA 3
 
Table 14 - Imperial IPAs (12 Entries)
Matt Bauwens, CAMRA Charlottesville,VA Hop-Fu 14C Imperial IPA 1
Steve Nance, Winston Salem Wort Hawgs Winston Salem,NC DIPA 1011 14C Imperial IPA 2
Foster Williams, James River HomeBrewers Henrico,va Whippa DIPA 14C Imperial IPA 3
 
Table 15 - Wheat and Rye (12 Entries)
Theron Isaacson, Shasta Society of Brewers (SOB's) Redding,CA Hat Creek Rye 15D Roggenbier 1
Brian Kinzie, JRHB Glen Allen,VA World Cup Weizenbock 15C Weizenbock 2
Bryan Falman, CASK Hayes,VA Roggenbier 15D Roggenbier 3
 
Table 16 - Meads (7 Entries)
Ken Rygh, CASK Newport News,VA Holiday Braggot 2010 26B Braggot 1
Tom Wallace, CAMRA Stanardsville,VA Mixed Berry Melomel 25C Other Fruit Melomel 2
Daniel Kachur, CAMRA Charlottesville,VA Dry Mead 24A Dry Mead 3
 
Table 17 - Ciders (9 Entries)
Kevin Lynch, CAMRA Charlottesville,VA SPLAP-4-BA 27A Common Cider 1
Ronald Edmunds, James River Homebrew Association Powhatan,Va Karol's Pear Cider 27D Common Perry 2
Jamey Barlow, CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale) Ruckersville,VA Incider 27A Common Cider 3
 
Table 18 - Specialty (31 Entries)
Martin Lawrence, James River Homebrew Club Richmond,VA Chocolate Imperial Milk Stout 23A Specialty Beer 1
Julia Taylor, FBI/BURP Stafford,VA Solo Ryed IPA 23A Specialty Beer 2
Julia Taylor, FBI/BURP Stafford,VA Talon Ale 23A Specialty Beer 3
 
Table 19 - Wood and Smoke (18 Entries)
Jeff Melton Stuarts Draft,VA Vier Bier 22A Classic Rauchbier 1
Jamey Barlow, CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale) Ruckersville,VA Churchill Downs 22C Wood-Aged Beer 2
Graham Cecil, JRHB Richmond,VA 200914B Big Bang on a Board 22C Wood-Aged Beer 3
 
Table 20 - Spice Herb Vegetable (8 Entries)
Mike Crowley Mechanicsville,VA Not-So-Gimpy Winter Warmer 21B Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer 1
Graham Cecil, JRHB Richmond,VA 200914A Big Bang with a Buzz 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 2
Jeff/Josh Sellers/Talley Lynchburg,VA Unwind 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 3
 
Table 21 - Fruit Beer (14 Entries)
Kirk Bigger, C'ville Area Masters of Real Ale (CAMRA) Charlottesville,VA Apricot Belgian Wit 20A Fruit Beer 1
Todd Phillips Ashburn,VA Megan's Apricot Wheat 20A Fruit Beer 2
Garner Stewart, James River Homebrewers Highland Springs,va Chocolate Cherry Porter 20A Fruit Beer 3
 
Table 22 - Strong Ales (13 Entries)
Foster Williams, James River HomeBrewers Henrico,va Ol' Trusty 19A Old Ale 1
Scott Bergquist, FBI Fredericksburg,VA Three Brothers Old Ale 19A Old Ale 2
Sean O'Hern, James River Homebrewers Richmond,VA New Year, Old Ale 19A Old Ale 3
 
Table 23 - Sour Ale (12 Entries)
Jamey Barlow, CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale) Ruckersville,VA Aardbei 17F Fruit Lambic 1
David Leon, JRHB Richmond,VA semmes raspberry sour 17F Fruit Lambic 2
Eric Gold, CASK / HRBTS Yorktown,VA Oude Verloren Bier 17C Flander Brown Ale/Oud Bruin 3
 
Table 24 - Belgian Strong (22 Entries)
Joe Kusterer Manassas,VA Hoges Chapel Belgian Dubbel 18B Belgian Dubbel 1
Tom Wallace, CAMRA Stanardsville,VA Flemish Fisherman 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 2
Tyler Kidd, James River Home Brewers/BN Army Richmond,VA Margaret's Evil Twin 18D Belgian Golden Strong Ale 3
 
Table 25 - Belgian and French Ale (46 Entries)
Cole Corbin, CASK Williamsburg,VA Barnyard Pimp 16E Belgian Specialty 1
Patrick Gibson, Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale Charlottesville,Va Loose Change Belgian India Pale Ale 16E Belgian Specialty 2
John Smith, Jared Smith, CASK Newport News,VA Belgian Stout 16E Belgian Specialty 3
Todd Stryszko, Final Gravity Atlanta,GA Wit Way Road 16A Witbier HM