Sponsored by:

5 Star Chemical

Adventures in Homebrewing

Allagash

Anderson Valley Brewing Company

Austin Homebrew Supply

Bell's Brewing

Blichmann Engineering

Blue and Gray Brewing Company

Briess Malt and Ingredients Company

Brooklyn Homebrew

Commercial Tap House and Grill

Diamond Bear Brewing Company

Hardywood Park Craft Brewery

High Gravity Homebrewing and Winemaking

Hobby Beverage Equipment Company

Lallemand Brewing

Laurelwood Public House and Brewery

Maryland Homebrew

Maui Brewing Company

Midwest Brewing Supplies

Ninkasi Brewing Company

Original Gravity Homebrew Supplies

Party Pig (Quoin)

Rahr and Sons Brewing Company

Samuel Adams

Shiner

Siebel Institute of Technology

Sierra Nevada Brewing Company

Smuttynose Brewing Company

The Brew Shop At The Natural Path

Weekend Brewer

Weyerbacher

Woodchuck Cider

Wyeast

19th Annual Dominion Cup

Dominion Cup 2012 Results

518 Entries

BEST OF SHOW
Brian Bergquist, Scott Bergquist & Rod Bergquist FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders) Mineral,VA Coconut Robust Porter #2 20A Fruit Beer 1
Brian Bergquist, Scott Bergquist & Rod Bergquist FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders) Mineral,VA LKA IPA #2 14B American IPA 2
Mark Girard, John Gosselin and Greg McCullough and Heath Ehret, Brewers United for Real Potables (BURP) Annandale,VA Whitbread Ordinary 8A Ordinary Bitter 3
 
 
PLATO AWARD (Best All-Around Brewer)
Brian Bergquist FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders) Mineral,VA 17 Plato Points
 
 
Table 1 - Cider (13 Entries)
Jeff Melton, Sarah Melton, CAMRA Stuarts Draft,VA Sarah's Cider 28C Applewine 1
Jeffrey Flamm, CASK Newport News,VA Lazy day cider 27B English Cider 2
Kevin Lynch, CAMRA Charlottesville,VA SFGW-4C-3056 27C French Cider 3
Table 2 - Mead (15 Entries)
Elspeth Payne, CRABS Silver Spring,MD Cherry Pyment 25C Other Fruit Melomel 1
Kevin Lynch, CAMRA Charlottesville,VA SWAP-WH-S04 25A Cyser 2
Garner Stewart, M.A.S.H Highland Springs,VA Bengal Spice 26A Metheglin 3
Table 3 - American Light (28 Entries)
Jose Piriz, Stooges Brew Club Pounding Mill,VA I Pee Darker 1C Premium American 1
Robert Burger Branford,CT Lawnmower Kolsch 6C Koelsch 2
Brian Bergquist, Scott Bergquist & Rod Bergquist, FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders) Mineral,VA Kolsch #1 6C Koelsch 3
Table 4 - German Lager and Pils (24 Entries)
Tom Welch, None Southern Shores,NC Da's Pils 2A German Pilsner 1
Gary Brookman, James River Homebrewers Mechanicsville,VA O Fest 3B Oktoberfest 2
Greg Bruen, CAMRA Charlottesville,VA GDB Export 1E Dortmunder Export 3
Table 5 - Bock and Dunkel (22 Entries)
Brian Cecil, JRHB Richmond,Va Maibock 5A Maibock 1
John Smith, Jared Smith, CASK Newport News,VA Eisbock 5D Eisbock 2
James Tweeddale, Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders (FBI) Fredericksburg,VA Postulator Doppelbock 5C Doppelbock 3
Table 6 - Light Hybrid and Common (21 Entries)
Joe Bump, DC Homebrewers Burke,VA Little Johnny Rye Guy 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer 1
Steve Nance, Winston Salem Wort Hawgs Winston Salem,NC ALT 1112 7C Dusseldorf Altbier 2
Steve Nance, Winston Salem Wort Hawgs Winston Salem,NC Cali Common 1112 7B California Common Beer 3
Table 7 - Bitter (21 Entries)
Mark Girard, John Gosselin and Greg McCullough and Heath Ehret, Brewers United for Real Potables (BURP) Annandale,VA Whitbread Ordinary 8A Ordinary Bitter 1
Mark Girard, John Gosselin and Greg McCullough and Heath Ehret, Brewers United for Real Potables (BURP) Annandale,VA Whitbread Best 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 2
Matt Snow, Jonathan Elliott, JRHB Richmond,VA Tadazz 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 3
Table 8 - Scottish, Irish, and Brown (23 Entries)
Jamey Barlow, CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale) Ruckersville,VA Piper Down 9B Scottish 70/- 1
Dan Ramos Williamsburg,VA The Angry Scotsman 9E Strong Scotch Ale 2
Michael Mitchem, B.A.R.F. Suffolk,VA St Andrew's Revenge 9E Strong Scotch Ale 3
Table 9 - American Pale (20 Entries)
Marc Deltete, CAMRA Barboursville,VA Florida Pale Ale 10A American Pale 1
John Van Itallie, James River Homebrewers Mechanicsville,VA Jed's Apathy APA 10A American Pale 2
John Arthur, Bobby Curnow, James River Homebrewers Richmond,VA Columbus Pale Ale 10A American Pale 3
Table 10 - American Amber and Brown (25 Entries)
Brandon Tolbert, James River Homebrewers Henrico,VA Jenkem 10C American Brown 1
John Andrews Richmond,VA King Me Amber Ale 10B American Amber 2
Foster Williams, Dylan Brooks, James River Homebrewers Henrico,VA Tasty's Janet 10C American Brown 3
Table 11 - Porter (17 Entries)
Brian Bergquist, Scott Bergquist & Rod Bergquist, FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders) Mineral,VA Robust Porter #2 12B Robust Porter 1
Paul Teller, James River Homebrewers Mechanicsville,VA Have pitty on my porter 12A Brown Porter 2
Jamey Barlow, CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale) Ruckersville,VA Black Mamba 12B Robust Porter 3
Table 12 - Weizen (7 Entries)
Brian Kinzie, James River Homebrewers Glen Allen,VA World Cup Weizenbock 15C Weizenbock 1
Ronald Wedel, homebrewtalk.com Saint Louis,MO Ryet On 15D Roggenbier 2
Steve Bremer, Dan Bremer, James River Homebrewers Glen Allen,VA Bremerweizen 15A Weizen 3
Table 13 - Stout A (16 Entries)
Kyle Bourassa, CAMRA Charlottesville,VA 1609 Taphouse Milk Stout 13B Sweet Stout 1
Rollin Woolley, Colonial Ale Smiths & Keggers (CASK) Gloucester,VA Orchard Stout 13A Dry Stout 2
Gary Brookman, James River Homebrewers Mechanicsville,VA Wille Special 13A Dry Stout 3
Table 14 - Stout B (18 Entries)
Sean Kennan, Wort Hogs, Herndon, VA Herndon,VA Stout 1112 13F Russian Imperial Stout 1
David Taylor, Julia Taylor, Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders/ BURP Stafford,VA Calypso Stout 13D Foreign Extra Stout 2
Nic Caudle, James River Homebrewers Richmond,VA Singularity 13F Russian Imperial Stout 3
Table 15 - IPA A (28 Entries)
Brian Bergquist, Scott Bergquist & Rod Bergquist, FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders) Mineral,VA LKA IPA #2 14B American IPA 1
Patrick Woods Cincinnati,OH Waste of AAUs 14B American IPA 2
Ted Tarrant, Ted Tarrant, Chris Gregoria, Alex Wead Keswick,VA Calvin & Hops 14B American IPA 3
Table 16 - IPA B (13 Entries)
Brandon Tolbert, James River Homebrewers Henrico,VA Money 14C Imperial IPA 1
Andy Poole, CAMRA Crozet,VA The Highlander 14C Imperial IPA 2
James Tweeddale, Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders (FBI) Fredericksburg,VA Double Up Imperial IPA 14C Imperial IPA 3
Table 17 - Saison (27 Entries)
Jason Ridlon, Malachy McKenna Aylett,Va Saison Ridlon 16C Saison 1
Michael Mitchem, B.A.R.F. Suffolk,VA Barnraiser 16C Saison 2
James Tweeddale, Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders (FBI) Fredericksburg,VA Saison 16C Saison 3
Table 18 - Belgian Specialty (20 Entries)
Mike Kelly Mechanicsville,VA Hokie Strong Ale 16E Belgian Specialty 1
Evan Williams, CAMRA Charlottesville,VA The Righteous Hammer 16E Belgian Specialty 2
Richard Hogg, James River Homebrewers Richmond,VA Rosemary Saison 16E Belgian Specialty 3
Table 19 - Belgian A (26 Entries)
Jamey Barlow, CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale) Ruckersville,VA Aardbei 17F Fruit Lambic 1
Eric Gold, CASK Yorktown,VA Too Sour 17A Berliner Weisse 2
Evan Williams, CAMRA Charlottesville,VA Oud Berlambicweisse 17D Lambic 3
Table 20 - Belgian B (24 Entries)
Bill Guzy, James River Homebrewers Richmond,VA Buddy's Dubbel 18B Belgian Dubbel 1
Gary Brookman, James River Homebrewers Mechanicsville,VA B3 18C Belgian Tripel 2
Jeff Faust Palmyra,VA Abby's Abbey 18B Belgian Dubbel 3
Table 21 - Strong Ale (16 Entries)
Patrick Woods Cincinnati,OH English Barleywine 19B English Barleywine 1
Jesse Gilbert, James River Homebrewers Henrico,VA Time Bender 19C American Barleywine 2
James Tweeddale, David Taylor, Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders (FBI) Fredericksburg,VA Barleywine 19C American Barleywine 3
Table 22 - Specialty (28 Entries)
Jeffrey Tardiff Chevy Chase,MD The Wind Ryes Mary 23A Specialty Beer 1
Jesse Gilbert, James River Homebrewers Henrico,VA Thrilla in Vanilla 23A Specialty Beer 2
Chris Paulsen, Carolina Brew Masters Wax haw,NC Black Mamba Black IPA 23A Specialty Beer 3
Table 23 - Wood and Smoke (32 Entries)
Aaron Thackery, Adam Putnam, Josh Stamps Richmond,VA Brotherhood Brewery's Oakball Oak Aged Oatmeal Stout 22C Wood-Aged Beer 1
David Taylor, James Tweeddale, Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders/ BURP Stafford,VA Heisenberg 22B Other Smoked Beer 2
Tony Ammendolia, James River Homebrewers Richmond,VA Rasputin's Stash 22C Wood-Aged Beer 3
Table 24 - Fruit and Spice (34 Entries)
Brian Bergquist, Scott Bergquist & Rod Bergquist FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders) Mineral,VA Coconut Robust Porter #2 20A Fruit Beer 1
Greg Bruen, CAMRA Charlottesville,VA Cripple Creek Whiskey Porter 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 2
Gerard Filicko, James River Homebrewers Midlothian,VA Rosemary Mielchéri 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer 3