20th Annual Dominion Cup
20th Annual Dominion Cup
8/17/2013

489 Entries
 

Best of Show

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Phillip Vaughn (CASK) 22B: Other Smoked Beer Grodziskie Polska Piwo
2 Kevin McElroy 13F: Russian Imperial Stout Keagan's Imperial Stout
3 Foster Williams, Dylan Brooks (James River HomeBrewers) 19C: American Barleywine Stockbridge Strong - American Style Barleywine

Plato Award

WinnerAdditional Information
Lloyd O'Hara (JRHB)  

Table 01: Lagerbier
8 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Seth Adams (Annapolis Homebrew Club) 2B: Bohemian Pilsner Bionic Bohemian Pilsner
2 Gerard Filicko (James River Homebrewers) 2C: Classic American Pilsner Prohibition Pilsner
3 William Lang 1A: Lite American Lager Light American Lager 005

Table 02: Amber and Dark Lagerbier
16 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Rob Knighton 4B: Munich Dunkel Zeitfest
2 Scott Bergquist, Brian Bergquist & Rod Bergquist (FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders)) 4C: Schwartzbier Schwarzbier
3 Bryan Falman (CASK) 3A: Vienna Lager Vienna Lager

Table 03: Light Hybrid Beer
27 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Seth Berry 6A: Cream Ale Alabaster Cream Ale
2 Brian Wilkinson 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer Break the rules Bitter
3 James Frazer, Mike Blevins (LABREWTORY) 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer Chicks DIg My Wheat Beer

Table 04: Amber Hybrid and Bock
17 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Jeff Melton (CAMRA) 5C: Dopplebock Dopplenator- I'll Be Bock
2 John Smith, Jared Smith (CASK) 5D: Eisbock Eisbock
3 Scott Bergquist, Brian Bergquist & Rod Bergquist (FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders)) 5A: Maibock / Helles Bock Maibock

Table 05: English Pale Ale
18 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Ben Steelman 8C: Extra Special / Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Sabbath Bloody Special Bitter
2 Andy Cleveland (Jrhb) 8B: Special / Best / Primium Bitter Epworth Bitter
3 Christopher Cone, Bryce Carter (JRHB) 8C: Extra Special / Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Bloody Tower ESB

Table 06: Scottish and Irish
19 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Lee Rogan, Rick Sancarranco (Funny Brau) 9A: Scottish Light 60/- a WEE bit HEAVY
2 william spiesberger, Tony Todd (jrhb) 9A: Scottish Light 60/- Bit O the Todd
3 william spiesberger (jrhb) 9B: Scottish Heavy 70/- Bit of the Re-Todd
HM gabe stidham 9C: Scottish Export 80/- Filthy Kilt Scottish Ale

Table 07: American Pale Ale
28 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Jim Lantry 10A: American Pale Ale Exaggeration Ale
2 Foster Williams, Dylan Brooks (James River HomeBrewers) 10A: American Pale Ale StockBridge Pale
3 Michael Donovan (DC Homebrewers) 10A: American Pale Ale Hobo Rail Pale

Table 08: American Amber and Brown
20 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Lloyd O'Hara (JRHB) 10B: American Amber Ale Black and Gold Ram-ber Aler
2 gabe stidham 10C: American Brown Ale Nookers Brown
3 Richard Goetsch, Anthony SanFillippo (None) 10C: American Brown Ale Tony's be my guest brown

Table 09: English Brown and Porters
26 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Tom Welch (None) 12A: Brown Porter Abby's Porter
2 Trey Thomasson (None) 12A: Brown Porter Beamer Ball Brown
3 John Smith, Jared Smith (CASK) 12C: Baltic Porter Baltic Porter

Table 10: Stout
33 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Kevin McElroy 13F: Russian Imperial Stout Keagan's Imperial Stout
2 steve bremer (James River Homebrewers) 13F: Russian Imperial Stout Fisticuffs Russian Imperial Stout
3 Jeff Melton (CAMRA) 13F: Russian Imperial Stout Ruskie Brewski

Table 11: American IPA
27 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Shaun Hennessey (Sideways Brewing Club) 14B: American IPA Nelson Sauvin IPA
2 Steven Crawford, n/a (none) 14B: American IPA Smoking Carp 4
3 gabe stidham 14B: American IPA Apollo's Sucker Punch

Table 12: Wheat and Rye
12 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Ed Shore, A Shore (JRHB) 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Honey Hefe
2 Keith Boitnott (JRHB) 15A: Weizen/Weissbier OtterWeizen
3 Patrick Taylor (CASK) 15A: Weizen/Weissbier pat's hefe

Table 13: Belgian and French
24 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Sam Jett, Christie Jett 16C: Saison Swing Shift Saison
2 Karl Homburg (Member) 16D: Biere de Garde Bee De Garde
3 Allan Sepkowski (James River Homebrewers) 16A: Witbier Waasmunster Wit

Table 14: Belgian Specialty
19 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Lyle Brown (FABTS) 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Vinnification
2 Jared Kirkbride, William Kirkbride, Jordan Tozer (Fan Brew Exchange) 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale StrongWater #15
3 Richard Hogg (JRHB) 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Coffee Saison

Table 15: Sour Beer
18 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Daniel Koen (James River Homebrewers) 17A: Berliner Weisse Powderhorn
2 Jeff Melton (CAMRA) 17A: Berliner Weisse Sour Kraut
3 daniel deibler (cask) 17A: Berliner Weisse Berliner Weisse

Table 16: Belgian Strong
19 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Lloyd O'Hara (JRHB) 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Brother Alan's Belgian Dark Strong
2 Frank Filteau 18C: Belgian Tripel LoQi
3 Scott Bergquist, Brian Bergquist & Rod Bergquist (FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders)) 18B: Belgian Dubbel Dubbel
HM Alistair Reece (Charlottesville Masters of Real Ale) 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Dark Island Belgian Strong

Table 17: Strong Ale
20 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Foster Williams, Dylan Brooks (James River HomeBrewers) 19C: American Barleywine Stockbridge Strong - American Style Barleywine
2 john haskell (CASK) 19B: English Barleywine English Barleywine
3 Bill Phillips (CASK) 19A: Strong Ale Bill's Old Ale

Table 18: Spice, Herb, Veg., and X-mas
22 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Christopher Cone, Bryce Carter (JRHB) 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Unholy Mol End of the World Brew, Pepper Beer
2 Gerard Filicko (James River Homebrewers) 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Black Forest Hollow 2012
3 gabe stidham 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Tweakin Udder Coffee chocolate milk stout

Table 19: Wood and Smoke
22 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Phillip Vaughn (CASK) 22B: Other Smoked Beer Grodziskie Polska Piwo
2 Bryan Falman, Jeff Flamm, Jeff Steubben (CASK) 22C: Wood-Aged Beer The Crushinator
3 Jeff Hewit, John Bean (James River Homebrewers) 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Rum Stout

Table 20: Mead
12 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Tom Wallace (CAMRA) 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Strawberry Fields
2 Tom Wallace, Jeff Wallace (CAMRA) 24A: Dry Mead Mason Dixon Line Mead
3 Lyle Brown (FABTS) 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Black Cherry Delight

Table 21: Cider and Perry
18 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Kevin Lynch (CAMRA) 27A: Common Cider CEJ-4-3068
2 John Van Itallie, Kristin Van Itallie (James River Homebrewers) 27A: Common Cider 2011 Cider
3 John Van Itallie (James River Homebrewers) 28A: New England Cider Cider 2012
HM Kevin Lynch (CAMRA) 28A: New England Cider PLSGD-BA1

Table 22: Imperial IPA
11 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Ed Shore, A Shore (JRHB) 14C: Imperial IPA Imperial IPA
2 Scott Bergquist, Brian Bergquist & Rod Bergquist (FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders)) 14C: Imperial IPA Imperial IPA
3 Mike Warren (N/A) 14C: Imperial IPA Firedancer IIPA

Table 23: Fruit Beer
13 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Marc Deltete (CAMRA) 20A: Fruit Beer Strawberry Blonde Ale
2 Patrick Taylor, Preston Lewis (CASK) 20A: Fruit Beer Apricot IPA
3 Graham Cecil (JRHB) 20A: Fruit Beer 201304 Raspberry Witbier

Table 24: Specialty Beer
40 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Lloyd O'Hara (JRHB) 23A: Specialty Beer Relay Red Rye IPA
2 Jim Lantry 23A: Specialty Beer Obieber Dynamite
3 Jamey Barlow, Tom Wallace (CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale)) 23A: Specialty Beer Bread Dawn
HM Jonathan Elliott, Matt Snow (Bibimus) (JRHB) 23A: Specialty Beer Baby Bear Breakfast Stout
 

Sponsored by:

5 Star Chemical

Adventures in Homebrewing

Blichmann Engineering

Blue and Gray Brewing Company

Boulder Brewing

Briess Malt and Ingredients Company

Center of the Universe

Commercial Tap House

Cool Brewing

Deep Wood Products

Ecologic Cleanser

FastRack

Grog Tag

Hardywood Park Craft Brewery

High Gravity Homebrewing and Winemaking

Hobby Beverage Equipment Company

HomeBrew Stuff

MashPaddle

NikoBrew

Original Gravity Homebrew Supplies

Party Pig (Quoin)

Rusty Beaver Brewery

Siebel Institute of Technology

Sierra Nevada Brewing Company

SPzProducts

Stone Brewing

Strangeways

The Brew Shop

Weekend Brewer

Wyeast