21st Annual Dominion Cup
21st Annual Dominion Cup
8/15/2014

555 Entries
 

Best of Show

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Jeff Melton (CAMRA) 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale John Cogar-Melton Camp
2 Steve Bremer (James River Homebrewers) 13F: Russian Imperial Stout RIS
3 Jon Burris Jr (Sideways Brewing Club) 11A: Mild Mum's Mild

Plato Award

WinnerAdditional Information
Jamey Barlow (CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale)) 14 Plato Points
Karl Homburg (Member) 14 Plato Points

Table 01: Light Lagers and Pilsners
17 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Patrick Gibson (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale) 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) The Pils that Ills
2 Andy Cleveland (Jrhb) 2B: Bohemian Pilsner Pils to Purge Melancholy
3 George Mowell (DC Homebrewers) 2B: Bohemian Pilsner Mic Czech

Table 02: Amber and Dark Lagers
21 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Kevin McElroy (CAMRA) 4A: Dark American Lager Frozen Leprechaun Lager
2 Lloyd O'Hara (JRHB) 3B: Oktoberfest Taking Tiger Marzen By Strategy
3 Brian Bergquist, Scott Bergquist & Rod Bergquist (FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders)) 3A: Vienna Lager Vienna Lager

Table 03: Bock and Dark Hybrids
15 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 John Smith (CASK) 5D: Eisbock Eisbock
2 Ralph Nalbandian 5A: Maibock / Helles Bock My Bock
3 Brian Bergquist, Scott Bergquist & Rod Bergquist (FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders)) 5B: Traditional Bock Mad Bee Bock

Table 04: Cream and Blonde Ale
24 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Karl Homburg (Member) 6A: Cream Ale Castleburg Cream Ale
2 Jon Burris Jr (Sideways Brewing Club) 6A: Cream Ale Palisades Pop
3 Chris Kenney (JRHB) 6B: Blonde Ale Popping Bug Ale

Table 05: English, Irish, and Scottish Ales
20 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Jeff Sties, none (CAMRA) 9B: Scottish Heavy 70/- Scottish Ale 70 Shilling
2 Ben Steelman 8C: Extra Special / Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Sabbath Bloody Special Bitter (Whitbread Tour)
3 Harry Pilgrim (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders) 8C: Extra Special / Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Pilgrim's Pride ESB

Table 06: American Pale Ale
33 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 George Mowell (DC Homebrewers) 10A: American Pale Ale Summer Crush
2 Steve Beasley, Steve Beasley (James River Homebrewers) 10A: American Pale Ale Lil Mo
3 Jason Price, Debbi Price (James River Home Brewers) 10A: American Pale Ale 6.3 Aftershock

Table 07: American Amber and Brown Ale
17 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Derek Wolf 10B: American Amber Ale Tiger's Eye Amber Ale
2 Karl Homburg (Member) 10C: American Brown Ale Bishop's Brown
3 Brian Bergquist, Scott Bergquist & Rod Bergquist (FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders)) 10B: American Amber Ale Amber Ale

Table 08: English Browns
20 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Jon Burris Jr (Sideways Brewing Club) 11A: Mild Mum's Mild
2 Daniel Deibler (CASK) 11C: Northern English Brown Brown Ale
3 Jason Barker (Oregon Brew Crew) 11B: Southern English Brown So Brown

Table 09: Stout
29 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Steve Bremer (James River Homebrewers) 13F: Russian Imperial Stout RIS
2 Chad Ritter (JRHB) 13A: Dry Stout Charlie's Brown
3 Tony Ammendolia (JRHB) 13D: Foreign Extra Stout Foreign Ex

Table 10: American IPA
33 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Kevin Ellis (MONKS) 14B: American IPA Must Have IPA
2 Sean McAuliffe (none) 14B: American IPA Angry Wife IPA
3 Clayton Caswell 14B: American IPA CPA

Table 11: Imperial and Specialty IPA
32 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Steve Beasley, Steve Beasley (James River Homebrewers) 14C: Imperial IPA Forked Tongue
2 Jamey Barlow (CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale)) 23B: Specialty IPA You Bretta, You Bretta, You Brett
3 Patrick Gibson (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale) 23B: Specialty IPA The Ryness

Table 12: Wheat and Rye
29 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Andy Skotnicki, MIke Mercer (Wort Hogs) 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Wolf Run
2 Alistair Reece (Charlottesville Masters of Real Ale) 15C: Weizenbock Winter Wheat
3 Gabriel Soll (DC Homebrewers) 15D: Roggenbier (German Rye Bier) BS 14

Table 13: Belgian and French
35 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Trey Thomasson (None) 16A: Witbier NitWit
2 Jamey Barlow (CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale)) 16C: Saison Murican Farmhouse
3 Christopher Updike (MASH) 16C: Saison Pilialo Saison

Table 14: Belgian Specialty
20 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Jeff Melton (CAMRA) 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale John Cogar-Melton Camp
2 Luis Ponce (HOWL (Homebrewers of Western Loudoun)) 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Atomic IPA (Belgian IPA)
3 Roger Jackman (Harrisonburg Homebrewers) 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale Pluto Patersbier

Table 15: Sour Ale
21 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Jamey Barlow (CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale)) 17D: Straight (Unblended) Lambic Dreg Pirate Roberts
2 Jamey Barlow (CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale)) 17C: Flanders Brown Ale / Oud Bruin Bears, Beets, Battlestar Galactica
3 Sean O'Hern (James River Homebrewers) 17B: Flanders Red Ale A Flemish Rose Grows in RVA

Table 16: Belgian Strong
21 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Richard Goetsch (None) 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale The Pious
2 Dan Bremer, Steve Bremer (GRIST) 18A: Belgian Blond Ale Sexy Blond Ale
3 Dan Tully (Seven City Brewers) 18A: Belgian Blond Ale Fast Blonde

Table 17: Strong Ale
20 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Thomas Crouch (MASH) 9E: Strong Scotch Ale Heavy Fire Showing
2 Jeff Metz 19C: American Barleywine Barleywine
3 William Spiesberger (jrhb) 19C: American Barleywine Knock the Fork Out Barley Wine

Table 18: Fruit Beer
18 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Shaun Hennessey (Sideways Brewing Club) 20A: Fruit Beer Pineapple Berliner
2 Karl Homburg (Member) 20A: Fruit Beer Curtain Wall Stout
3 Daniel Deibler (CASK) 20A: Fruit Beer Kuse

Table 19: Spice
22 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 William Guy (FOAM) 21B: Christmas / Winter Specialty Spiced Beer Holiday Antidote
2 Bryce Carter, Bryce Carter, Chris Cone (JRHB) 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer All Hallows
3 Shaun Hennessey (Sideways Brewing Club) 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Imperial Coffee Chocolate Oatmeal Stout

Table 20: Wood and Smoke
23 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Shaun Hennessey (Sideways Brewing Club) 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Weeze Heavy
2 Brian Bergquist, Scott Bergquist & Rod Bergquist (FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders)) 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Oaked Bock
3 Brian Dailey (JRHB) 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Barrel Aged Raspberry Stout

Table 21: Specialty Beer
25 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Sean O'Hern (James River Homebrewers) 23A: Specialty Beer RVA: Wild at Heart
2 Daniel Deibler (CASK) 23A: Specialty Beer Kuse
3 Joe Mansell (James River Home Brew Club) 23A: Specialty Beer Coconut Brown Porter

Table 22: Kolsch, American Wheat.
21 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Thomas Grim (brewing network) 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer GNA Rye
2 Eli Newcomb (N/A) 6C: Kolsch The Hound
3 Patrick Taylor (CASK) 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer Sunshine Wheat

Table 23: Mead and Cider
23 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Clayton Caswell 24B: Semi-Sweet Mead Bonfire Mead
2 Kevin Lynch (CAMRA) 27C: French Cider SABAKCB-K-3068
3 Kevin Lynch (CAMRA) 27A: Common Cider CGJ-6-N

Table 24: Porter
16 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 John Smith (CASK) 12C: Baltic Porter Baltic Porter
2 Karl Homburg (Member) 12B: Robust Porter Court Jester Porter
3 Brian Bergquist, Scott Bergquist & Rod Bergquist (FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders)) 12A: Brown Porter Porter #2
 

Sponsored by:

5 Star Chemical

Ardent Craft Ales

Blichmann Engineering

Blue Bee Cider

Brew Shop

Brewers Association

Capital Ale House

Cask Cafe and Market

Center of the Universe

Devils Backbone

Duclaw Brewing

Ecologic Cleanser

Electric Brewing Supply LLC

Founders Brewing Company

Grog Tag

Hardywood Park Craft Brewery

Isley Brewing Company

LD Carlson Company

Lickinghole Creek Craft Brewery

Mark Supik & Company

Online Label

Original Gravity Homebrew Supplies

Party Pig (Quoin)

PicoBrew

Potters Craft Cider

Richmond Brewery Tours

RVA Yeast Labs LLC

Siebel Institute of Technology

Sierra Nevada Brewing Company

Smartmouth Brewing Company

Strangeways

The Answer Brewpub

Triple Crossing Brewing Company

Weekend Brewer

White Labs