The 23rd Annual Dominion Cup

Sponsored by:

  Buskey Cider

  Trapezium Brewing

 Smart Brew Water Testing

 Spike Brewing

 Williams Warn

5 Star Chemical

AccuMash

Alewerks

All About Beer

Allagash

Artisan Wine and Homebrew

Atlantic Brew Supply

Avery Brewing

Backroom Brewery

Badwolf Brewing

Ballast Point

Beer Dust

BeerSmith

Blacksnake Meadery

Blichmann Engineering

BottleMark

Brew and Bottle

Brew Bag

Brew Shop

BrewCraft

Brewers Hardware

Brewers Publications

BrewHa

Brewing Tools (Beer Box)

Briess Malt and Ingredients Company

Brooklyn Brew Shop

Camel

Captain Lawrence Brewing

Cargill

Cascade Candi Company

Cask Cafe and Market

Castleburg Brewery

Center of the Universe

Cicerone Certification Program

Craft Beer and Brewing

Craft Stir Plates

Craftmeister

Devils Backbone

Duck Rabbit

Duclaw Brewing

Fermentis

Fun Made Products

Grog Tag

Growl Tap

Growler Cooler

High Gravity Homebrewing and Winemaking

Home Wet Bar

Homebrew USA

Hopsteiner

Jays Brewing

Jet Bottle Washer

Keg King

Lagunitas

Love2Brew

Mark Supik and Company

Maryland Homebrew

Micromatic

Midwest Brewing Supplies

Misco

My Local Homebrew Shop

Nitrobrew

Original Gravity Homebrew Supplies

Party Pig (Quoin)

Rahr and Sons Brewing Company

Red Dragon Brewery

Reservoir Distillery

Ruby Street Brewing

RVA Yeast Labs LLC

Siebel Institute of Technology

Sierra Nevada Brewing Company

Sticker You

Stickman Hardware

Swag Brewery

Tap Lab

Taphandles.com

The Answer Brewpub

Triple Crossing Brewing Company

Veil Brewing

Virginia Beer Company

Wild Wolf Brewing

Woods Mill Malt

Wyeast

Yachima Chief - HopUnion

23rd Annual Dominion Cup
8/13/2016

518 Entries
 

Best of Show

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Richard Hogg (James River Homebrewers) 03D: Czech Dark Lager Czech Dark
2 Scott Bergquist, Brian Bergquist (FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders)) 06C: Dunkles Bock Bock
3 Samuel Straight (CASK and Smithfield HAMS) M2D: Stone Fruit Mead Tart Cherry Mead

Plato Award

WinnerAdditional Information
Scott Bergquist, Brian Bergquist (FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders)) 13 Plato Points (1 gold; 2 silver; 1 bronze)

Pro-Am With Trapezium

WinnerAdditional Information
Richard Hogg (James River Homebrewers) Czech Dark Lager

Table 01: Light Lagers and Pilsners
18 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Bill Robbins 04A: Munich Helles Stecklefische
2 BJ Wilkinson 05D: German Pils German Pils
3 Richard Hogg (James River Homebrewers) 01B: American Lager Not Quite Lite

Table 02: Amber and Dark Lagers
15 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Richard Hogg (James River Homebrewers) 03D: Czech Dark Lager Czech Dark
2 Brendan Kelly (Prince William Brewers Guild) 08B: Schwartzbier BDK Schwarzbier 3
3 Richard Hogg (James River Homebrewers) 07A: Vienna Lager Vienna Lager

Table 03: Bocks and Dark Hybrids
10 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Scott Bergquist, Brian Bergquist (FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders)) 06C: Dunkles Bock Bock
2 Scott Bergquist, Brian Bergquist (FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders)) 07B: Altbier Copper
3 Paul Richelmi (BURP) 04C: Helles Bock 'Murica

Table 04: Cream Kolsch Blonde
23 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Jon Burris Jr. (Sideways Brewing Club) 18A: Blonde Ale Representing The 216
2 Scott Johnson (Harrisonburg Homebrewers) 01C: Cream Ale Top of the Morning
3 Robert Silver (GRiST) 01C: Cream Ale Red's Cream Ale
HM Brett Lilly (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders) 05B: Kolsch Watch-pot Kolsch

Table 05: English Irish Scottish
28 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Tom Gardner 11C: Strong Bitter Strong Bitter
2 Tom Gardner 12A: British Golden Ale Golden Ale
3 Gary Black (Jefferson County Home Brewers) 14C: Scottish Export Black's Mid Watch

Table 06: American Pale Ale
25 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 James Morton, Shaun Hall (JRHB) 18B: American Pale Ale Citra Hop Crush
2 Jamison Gillespie (Yeast Side DC) 18B: American Pale Ale Hillary for America Honey Citra Pale Ale
3 William Spiesberger (James River HomeBrewers) 18B: American Pale Ale HBC

Table 07: American Brown and Amber
18 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Anis Miladi 19C: American Brown Ale Zee Brown ale
2 Chris Kenney (JRHB) 19C: American Brown Ale Muddy Paws
3 John Andrews (James River Homebrewers) 19C: American Brown Ale Let It Go American Brown Ale

Table 08: Stout
20 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Chad Ritter (James River Homebrewers) 20B: American Stout Peg Leg Jr
2 Henry Smith (James River Homebrewers) 20C: Imperial Stout Ivan the Terrible
3 Will Dickinson (CASK) 20C: Imperial Stout Imperial Stout

Table 09: American IPA
30 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Joel Miller (James River Homebrewers) 21A: American IPA Class 3
2 John Groeger (Fredericksburg Brewing Inisiders) 21A: American IPA Temptation
3 Dave Baum (CASK) 21A: American IPA IPA-C

Table 10: Imperial and Special IPA
31 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Joel Miller (James River Homebrewers) 22A: Double IPA Floating Away To Another Galaxy
2 Abigail Wood, Stefan McFayden (JRHB) 21B: Specialty IPA Reddy for Another
3 Brian Dailey (JRHB) 22A: Double IPA DIPA 10

Table 11: Wheat and Rye Beer
23 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Dan Tully (7 Cities and CASK) 10A: Weissbier Weissey
2 William Spiesberger (James River HomeBrewers) 01D: American Wheat Beer Ho Boken
3 Alexander O'Dell, Barb Marmet (none) 10B: Dunkles Weissbier ArthurAndDW

Table 12: Belgian and French Ale
14 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Brett Lilly (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders) 24A: Witbier Bobwit
2 Brian Urbani (CAMRA) 25A: Belgian Blond Ale Devil in Her Heart
3 Raoul Masangcay (50 West Homebrew Club) 25A: Belgian Blond Ale Elias Blond
HM Randy Smith 24B: Belgian Pale Ale Bitter Grandma

Table 13: Saison
29 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Justin Hiza, Joe Bradley 25B: Saison 8c Saison
2 Richard Hogg (James River Homebrewers) 25B: Saison Ode to Dupont
3 Matt Cronin (DC Homebrewers) 25B: Saison Paschendale Kiwi

Table 14: Sours
36 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Justin Stout (James River Homebrewers) 28B: Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer Yoga Mat
2 Joe Mansell, Joe Mansell (JRHB) 28B: Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer Trick er Treat
3 Rodney Dyer (Atlee Brew Daddies) 23A: Berliner Weisse Weisse versa

Table 15: Belgian Strong Ale
34 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 John Groeger (Fredericksburg Brewing Inisiders) 26B: Belgian Dubbel Doppelganger
2 Samuel Straight (CASK and Smithfield HAMS) 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale New Moon Belgian Strong
3 Scott Bergquist, Brian Bergquist (FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders)) 26B: Belgian Dubbel Dubbel

Table 16: Strong Ale
14 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 John Van Itallie (JRHB) 17B: Old Ale Virginia Old Ale
2 Kyle Brady 17C: Wee Heavy Stache Captain's Extra Strong Scotch Ale
3 Zach Kosslow (Wort City Brewers) 22C: American Barleywine American Barleywine

Table 17: Fruit Beer
21 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Michael Aiken, Brian Freeman (CASK) 29A: Fruit Beer Good Luck
2 Brian Dailey (JRHB) 29A: Fruit Beer Peach Wheat
3 Jamey Barlow (CAMRA) 29A: Fruit Beer Strawberry Fields
HM Eric Boyers (Shenandoah Valley Homebrewers Guild) 29A: Fruit Beer Grapefruit Pale Ale

Table 18: Spice Herb Vegetable
34 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 John Berg, Takumi Sato (Star City Brewers Guild) 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer WNB Mill Mountain Edition
2 Rodney Dyer (Atlee Brew Daddies) 30C: Winter Seasonal Beer Winter's Dark Saison
3 Thomas Crouch (M.A.S.H.) 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Sammy's Dark Chocolate Stout

Table 19: Wood and Smoke
30 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 AARON GRIGSBY, Blanche Deponte 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Bourbon Barrel Aged Saison
2 Eric Boyers (Shenandoah Valley Homebrewers Guild) 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Ye Olde Ale
3 Joel Miller (James River Homebrewers) 33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Whiskey Barrel Rest in Silence

Table 20: Porters
10 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 A. Hunter Wilson, John Berg, Jr. 13C: English Porter High Bridge Brown Porter
2 Scott Bergquist, Brian Bergquist (FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders)) 20A: American Porter Black Knight Porter
3 Dan Deibler (CASK) 09C: Baltic Porter Baltic Porter

Table 21: Historical Beer
13 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 John Blankenship (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders) 27A: Historical Beer Chug Chug Pass
2 Bryan Falman (CASK) 27A: Historical Beer Grodziskie
3 Anis Miladi 27A: Historical Beer Grodziskie

Table 22: Clones Mixed Styles and Experimental
18 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Kyle Brady 34C: Experimental Beer Stache Captain's 5th Brewversary Ale
2 Bill Guzy, Angela Guzy (James River Home Brewers) 34C: Experimental Beer Creamin' In My Coffee
3 Derek Needham, Alan Pugh (Woodstock Malt Monkeys) 34C: Experimental Beer PB&J

Table 23: Ciders
9 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Jeff Melton (CAMRA) C2A: New England Cider Boston Red Sox
2 AARON GRIGSBY, Blanche Deponte C2F: Specialty Cider / Perry BOURBON BARREL AGED CIDER
3 Brendan Kelly (Prince William Brewers Guild) C1A: New World Cider BDK Cider

Table 24: Meads
29 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Samuel Straight (CASK and Smithfield HAMS) M2D: Stone Fruit Mead Tart Cherry Mead
2 Jeff Melton (CAMRA) M2C: Berry Mead Imagine Mead and You
3 Jeff Melton (CAMRA) M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead You Spin Mead Right Round Baby