Winners - Dominion Cup 2020

Table 1: Malty European Lagers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRusty BurrellRb Oktober FestbierFestbierJames River Homebrewers
2ndChris RousseauOh FestFestbierLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
3rdJeff NicholsonGlasstop HellesMunich Helles

Table 2: American Light Beers and Witbier (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTim WoodardUnder Pressure LagerAmerican LagerSeven City Brewers
2ndDavid TuKurt The SquirtAmerican LagerSeven City Brewers
3rdRyan LandrySide BoobBlonde AleBig Easy Homebrewers

Table 3: English Brown Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRyan LandryRoad Hole English Brown AleBig Easy Homebrewers
2ndBryce WolfeA Mild Cluster Fuggett Dark MildBig Easy Homebrewers
3rdMike GallagherCovid MildDark MildLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]

Table 4: English Bitter and Irish (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTommy DuffyFall's Red AleIrish Red AleJames River Homebrewers
2ndRichard WallaceDick's EsbStrong BitterRhode Island Brewing Society
3rdSteve LuskMorning After ShenanigansIrish StoutStar City Brewers Guild

Table 5: Porters and Stouts (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill LynchBill's BalticBaltic PorterCarolina Brewmasters
2ndJeff NicholsonGlasstop Oatmeal StoutOatmeal Stout
3rdKenny YoheBearded WonderAmerican StoutJames River Homebrewers

Table 6: American Pale and Amber Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stThomas CarpenterUncle Joe's Best American AmberAmerican Amber AleCabarrus Homebrewers Society (CABREW)
2ndJamey BarlowLost Art Of Keeping A Secret American Pale AleCarolina Brewmasters
3rdSteve LuskJim's Tribute AmberAmerican Amber AleStar City Brewers Guild

Table 7: IPA (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCarter BundyBlossomsNew England IPAJames River Homebrewers
2ndJohn GardinerComet Smash IplSpecialty IPAJames River Homebrewers
3rdScott MendesTheres No Such Thing As Sarcasm On the Internet.New England IPARhode Island Brewing Society

Table 8: Sours (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn GardinerBerliner WeisseBerliner WeisseJames River Homebrewers
2ndTommy DuffyPeachy GoseGoseJames River Homebrewers
3rdDevin KeattsPineapple Berliner WeisseBerliner WeisseSeven City Brewers

Table 9: Specialty and Smoked (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill LynchBill's Tex Mex PorterSpecialty Smoked BeerCarolina Brewmasters
2ndBrian McCrickardJust A Wee Bit HeavySpecialty Wood-Aged BeerSeven City Brewers
3rdTim HowardMontel Vontavious PorterClone BeerRhode Island Brewing Society

Table 10: Fruit and Spice (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian KinzieVanilla Unicorns And SunshineSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerJames River Homebrewers
2ndBrian McCrickardChocolate Decadence Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerSeven City Brewers
3rdJeff BoarmanAll Jacked UpAutumn Seasonal BeerMentoring Advanced Standards of Homebrewing (M.A.S.H.)

Table 11: Belgian Strong Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stScott LaforgeDont Be Afraid of the DarkBelgian Dark Strong AleLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
2ndJamey BarlowBlondedBelgian Blond AleCarolina Brewmasters
3rdRoberto GonzalezGolden House Warming AleBelgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 12: Dark Lagers and Marzen (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCarter BundyShadeSchwarzbierJames River Homebrewers
2ndRusty BurrellRb Oktoberfest MarzenMarzenJames River Homebrewers
3rdMike Rousseau Oktoberfest 2020MarzenLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]

Table 13: Strong Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWilliam SpiesbergerKnocked the Fork OutAmerican BarleywineJames River Homebrewers
2ndPatrick SmithTsarImperial StoutSeven City Brewers
3rdJoshua EmrickTinier PlinyDouble IPAGRIST [VA]

Table 14: Pilsner, Kolsch, Saison (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff HewitMidlo KolschKolschJames River Homebrewers
2ndJosh KillingerSaisonSaison
3rdJon BushSaisonalitySaisonMentoring Advanced Standards of Homebrewing (M.A.S.H.)