Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

Thanks to all who participated in the Dominion Cup 2020.

There were 99 entries judged and 72 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCarter Bundy
Co-Brewer: Claire Davis
Shade8B: SchwarzbierJames River Homebrewers
2ndBill LynchBill’s Tex Mex Porter32B: Specialty Smoked BeerCarolina Brewmasters
3rdBill LynchBill’s Baltic9C: Baltic PorterCarolina Brewmasters
HMScott LaforgeDont Be Afraid of the Dark26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]

Winning Entries

Table 1: Malty European Lagers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRusty BurrellRb Oktober Festbier4B: FestbierJames River Homebrewers
2ndChris RousseauOh Fest4B: FestbierLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
3rdJeff NicholsonGlasstop Helles4A: Munich Helles

Table 2: American Light Beers and Witbier (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTim WoodardUnder Pressure Lager1B: American LagerSeven City Brewers
2ndDavid TuKurt The Squirt1B: American LagerSeven City Brewers
3rdRyan LandrySide Boob18A: Blonde AleBig Easy Homebrewers

Table 3: English Brown Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRyan LandryRoad Hole 13B: English Brown AleBig Easy Homebrewers
2ndBryce WolfeA Mild Cluster Fuggett 13A: Dark MildBig Easy Homebrewers
3rdMike GallagherCovid Mild13A: Dark MildLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]

Table 4: English Bitter and Irish (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTommy DuffyFall's Red Ale15A: Irish Red AleJames River Homebrewers
2ndRichard WallaceDick’s Esb11C: Strong BitterRhode Island Brewing Society
3rdSteve LuskMorning After Shenanigans15B: Irish StoutStar City Brewers Guild

Table 5: Porters and Stouts (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBill LynchBill’s Baltic9C: Baltic PorterCarolina Brewmasters
2ndJeff NicholsonGlasstop Oatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdKenny YoheBearded Wonder20B: American StoutJames River Homebrewers

Table 6: American Pale and Amber Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stThomas CarpenterUncle Joe's Best American Amber19A: American Amber AleCabarrus Homebrewers Society (CABREW)
2ndJamey BarlowLost Art Of Keeping A Secret 18B: American Pale AleCarolina Brewmasters
3rdSteve LuskJim's Tribute Amber19A: American Amber AleStar City Brewers Guild

Table 7: IPA (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCarter Bundy
Co-Brewer: Claire Davis
Blossoms21B7: New England IPA James River Homebrewers
2ndJohn GardinerComet Smash Ipl21B: Specialty IPA James River Homebrewers
3rdScott Mendes
Co-Brewer: Tracey Mendes
Theres No Such Thing As Sarcasm On the Internet.21B7: New England IPA Rhode Island Brewing Society

Table 8: Sours (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn GardinerBerliner Weisse23A: Berliner WeisseJames River Homebrewers
2ndTommy DuffyPeachy Gose27A1: GoseJames River Homebrewers
3rdDevin KeattsPineapple Berliner Weisse23A: Berliner WeisseSeven City Brewers

Table 9: Specialty and Smoked (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBill LynchBill’s Tex Mex Porter32B: Specialty Smoked Beer Carolina Brewmasters
2ndBrian McCrickard
Co-Brewer: Seven Cities Barrel Brewers
Just A Wee Bit Heavy33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Seven City Brewers
3rdTim HowardMontel Vontavious Porter34A: Clone Beer Rhode Island Brewing Society

Table 10: Fruit and Spice (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrian Kinzie
Co-Brewer: John Van Itallie
Vanilla Unicorns And Sunshine30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer James River Homebrewers
2ndBrian McCrickardChocolate Decadence 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Seven City Brewers
3rdJeff BoarmanAll Jacked Up30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer Mentoring Advanced Standards of Homebrewing (M.A.S.H.)

Table 11: Belgian Strong Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stScott LaforgeDont Be Afraid of the Dark26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]
2ndJamey BarlowBlonded25A: Belgian Blond AleCarolina Brewmasters
3rdRoberto Gonzalez
Co-Brewer: Laura Caicedo-Quiroga
Golden House Warming Ale25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 12: Dark Lagers and Marzen (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCarter Bundy
Co-Brewer: Claire Davis
Shade8B: SchwarzbierJames River Homebrewers
2ndRusty BurrellRb Oktoberfest Marzen6A: MarzenJames River Homebrewers
3rdMike Rousseau Oktoberfest 20206A: MarzenLowcountry Libations [Ladson, SC]

Table 13: Strong Ale (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWilliam SpiesbergerKnocked the Fork Out22C: American BarleywineJames River Homebrewers
2ndPatrick SmithTsar20C: Imperial StoutSeven City Brewers
3rdJoshua Emrick
Co-Brewer: Jacob Tull
Tinier Pliny22A: Double IPAGRIST [VA]

Table 14: Pilsner, Kolsch, Saison (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeff HewitMidlo Kolsch5B: KolschJames River Homebrewers
2ndJosh KillingerSaison25B: Saison
3rdJon BushSaisonality25B: Saison Mentoring Advanced Standards of Homebrewing (M.A.S.H.)