Winners - Dominion Cup 2023

Table 1: American Lager (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJamye & Cody NaramoreJortsAmerican LagerKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndAlex ZwerdlingLad StyleAmerican Light LagerThe Brü Club
3rdJosh ByeLocality: N EAmerican LagerShenandoah Imbibers Project

Table 2: Malty European Lagers (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher RileyOld GoldMunich HellesWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
2ndMark HugheyHughey's HellesMunich Helles 
3rdScott SteenburgHelles #4Munich HellesFoam Blowers of Indiana (FBI)

Table 3: Pilsners (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKen HiltonBohemian Rhapsody Czech Premium Pale LagerDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndClay BeckCash Or CzechCzech Pale LagerChicken City Ale Raisers
3rdRyan LarsenNecto CoolerNew Zealand PilsnerJames River Homebrewers

Table 4: Wheat Beers (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJim EbertTailgate DownAmerican Wheat BeerJames River Homebrewers
2ndPaul PitreSummertime HefeWeissbierRedstick Brewmasters
3rdMike RousseauAnother RacoonWeizenbockLowcountry Libations

Table 5: Amber Lagers (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel KukukCelestial EmberAltbierMotor City Mashers
2ndTony KulasDunkles BockDunkels BockDown East Alers (DEA)
3rdAllen SmithRoom Temp Lagers FtwInternational Amber LagerWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club

Table 6: Dark Lagers (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTony KulasDoppelbockDoppelbockDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndCarter BundyShadeSchwarzbierJames River Homebrewers
3rdJim SmithBlack GoatCzech Dark Lager 

Table 7: Kolsch and Golden Ale (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff CaseJubilee Celebration SummerKölschQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
2ndChris RousseauKaleidoscopeKölschLowcountry Libations
3rdJoel MillerConscious KolschKölschJames River Homebrewers

Table 8: British Ale (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill LynchBill's Bitter Strong BitterCarolina Brewmasters
2ndCarter BundyMoonlight MildDark MildJames River Homebrewers
3rdNick HartleyThe British American Brown Ale British Brown AleRed Earth Brewers

Table 9: Scottish and Irish (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul WardFrankenbrewOld AleBand of Media Brewers (BOMB)
2ndPaul PitreScottish GoodbyeWee HeavyRedstick Brewmasters
3rdJohn Van ItallieWee HeavyWee HeavyJames River Homebrewers

Table 10: Porter and Stout (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh ByeLocality: C OTropical StoutShenandoah Imbibers Project
2ndBrandon ChristianPorterAmerican PorterSeven City Brewers
3rdJeff CasePorter Of EntryAmerican PorterQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)

Table 11: Pale American Ales (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNancy JohnsonBoo Woo BlondeBlonde Ale151 Brew Club
2ndRon BarnesPales From The CryptkeeperAmerican Pale AleKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdChris HunterSammy ApaAmerican Pale AleArtesian Homebrewers

Table 12: Strong Ales (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRusty BarrelAn English BarleyEnglish Barley WineJames River Homebrewers
2ndDaniel KukukLeviathanAmerican BarleywineMotor City Mashers
3rdTony KulasImperial StoutImperial StoutDown East Alers (DEA)

Table 13: American IPA (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPhilip PilgrimXxplosive 2American IPA 
2ndFrank OsborneFinished With EnginesAmerican IPAThe Brü Club
3rdRyan LarsenDingo WarriorAmerican IPAJames River Homebrewers

Table 14: Specialty and Imperial IPA (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTony KulasDouble IPADouble IPADown East Alers (DEA)
2ndDoug BulthuisLights Out In 15 Minutes Double IPAKuhnhenn Guild of Brewers (KGB)
3rdBen SookyingJookey WackBlack IPACrown of the Valley Brewing Society

Table 15: Hazy IPA (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike & Stephanie ButlerRooney TunesHazy IPAKansas City Bier Meisters
2ndMike GallagherCoastal EruptionHazy IPALowcountry Libations
3rdJustin LeachPut This In Your Pipeline And Smoke ItHazy IPAJames River Homebrewers

Table 16: Sours (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKen HiltonRuby, Don't Take Your Love To TownWild Specialty BeerDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndJoshua CassGose Face KillahGoseJames River Homebrewers
3rdJim SmithAncient RedFlanders Red Ale 

Table 17: Belgian and French (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris RousseauBelgian BlondeBelgian Blond AleLowcountry Libations
2ndKen HiltonFrench Farmhouse Bière de GardeDown East Alers (DEA)
3rdBrandon EdwardsEn GardeBière de GardeKeepers of Craft

Table 18: Monastic Ale (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTony KulasBelgian DubbelBelgian DubbelDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndKen HiltonTripel PlayBelgian TripelDown East Alers (DEA)
3rdAdrian SutherlandTrip Trip HoorayBelgian TripelCarolina Brewmasters

Table 19: Fruit Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPhillip VaughnCoconut PorterFruit and Spice BeerJames River Homebrewers
2ndBill BoyerNein! Nein! Nein! - CherryFruit BeerNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdPatrick TaylorLime GoseFruit BeerColonial Ale Smiths & Keggers (CASK)

Table 20: Spiced Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian McCrickardDecadence: Coconut/mapleSpecialty Spice BeerSeven City Brewers
2ndAdam WojciechowiczGarnet One Belle-AnseSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 
3rdKyle KielyColossus Of Stout '22Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 

Table 21: Smoked Beers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFritz SchanzStearman's Smoked DunkelClassic Style Smoked BeerDenton County Homebrewers Guild
2ndDeborah & Marc PrichardProfessor Pickles The Destroyer #mhpLichtenhainerKansas City Bier Meisters
3rdPhillip VaughnDunkel LagrrPiwo GrodziskieJames River Homebrewers

Table 22: Specialty (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTyler MillerWhy No X5 Nz Pils Category?Commercial Specialty BeerArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndBill LynchBill's StickeHistorical BeerCarolina Brewmasters
3rdAnthony MercerOyster StoutExperimental BeerDown East Alers (DEA)

Table 23: Strong Belgian Ales (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTony KulasSaisonSaisonDown East Alers (DEA)
2ndClay VickSophieSaisonDown East Alers (DEA)
3rdBrent LangdonAvgbru SaisonSaisonThe Brü Club

Table 24: Amber and Brown American Ales (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike RousseauMoose DroppingsAmerican Brown AleLowcountry Libations
2ndChris RousseauSteamyCalifornia CommonLowcountry Libations
3rdChris RousseauKentucky CommonKentucky CommonLowcountry Libations

Table 25: Wood Aged (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKyle KielyPuffy ShirtSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer 
2ndCarl TeacheyBarrel Aged MarisSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerWinston-Salem Wort Hawgs Homebrew Club
3rdBrandon ChristianImperial StoutWood-Aged BeerSeven City Brewers

Table 26: Cream Ale and International Lagers (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCarter BundyLimit Out BierGerman LeichtbierJames River Homebrewers
2ndMike RousseauMay CoronaInternational Pale LagerLowcountry Libations
3rdJoel MillerOutta HellesGerman Helles ExportbierJames River Homebrewers

Table 27: Cider (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerRevenge Of The Pink Panther 2023Cider with Other FruitNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndBill BoyerAmburanaSpecialty Cider/PerryNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdDan AchesonCiduranaSpecialty Cider/PerryUrban Knaves of Grain

Table 28: Mead (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBen CunninghamPeach MeadStone Fruit MeadJames River Homebrewers
2ndBill BoyerCzerwony Miód GronowyHistorical MeadNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdMichael RensingFrankenberryBerry MeadCHAMPS